Your West Valley News: WestValleyPreps

WestValleyPreps

WestValleyPreps
WestValleyPreps

Basketball Rankings 2/2

School Record Last Month
Boys Basketball Division I
1. Tempe Corona del Sol (22-1) 1
2. Laveen Cesar Chavez (21-2) 4
3. Phoenix Desert Vista (20-3) 2
4. Scottsdale Chaparral (20-4) 6
5. Mesa Mountain View (17-4) 9
6. Gilbert Perry (19-5) 3
7. Gilbert (18-5) 10
8. Phoenix Central (21-4) 8
9. Phoenix Pinnacle (17-7) 5
10. Mesa (15-4) 7
Division II
1. Phoenix Shadow Mountain (17-6) 1
2. Phoenix Paradise Valley (20-2) 6
3. Tucson Cholla (21-1) 5
4. Tucson Sunnyside (21-4) 8
5. Tempe (18-5) 2
6. Tucson Sahuaro (22-2) 4
7. Vail Cienega (19-3) 7
8. Sunrise Mountain (22-2) 3
9. Gilbert Christian (17-6) 10
10. Phoenix Arcadia (17-7) 9
Division IV
1. Arizona Lutheran (21-5) 1
2. Scottsdale Prep (21-3) 2
3. Phoenix Country Day (19-2) 3
4. Veritas Prep (17-3) NR
5. Arizona Charter Academy (22-4) 5
Girls Basketball Division I
1. Phoenix Desert Vista (21-3) 1
2. Mesa Dobson (22-1) 2
3. Goodyear Millennium (22-3) 3
4. Valley Vista (19-6) 7
5. Liberty (21-3) 4
6. Chandler Hamilton (18-7) 5
7. Gilbert Mesquite (17-9) NR
8. Boulder Creek (18-8) 6
9. Phoenix Horizon (19-5) 9
10. Laveen Betty Fairfax (19-7) 7
Division II
1. Vail Cienega (26-0) 2
2. Chandler Seton Catholic (21-5) 1
3. Phoenix Thunderbird (24-2) 3
4. Phoenix Sierra Linda (22-3) 4
5. Phoenix Arcadia (21-5) 5
6. Tucson Sahuaro (23-3) 8
7. Moon Valley (21-5) 6
8. Cave Creek Cactus Shadows (20-5) 9
9. Tucson (19-5) NR
10. Flagstaff (16-5) NR
Division IV
1. Gilbert Christian (22-3) 1
2. Arizona Lutheran (19-4) 5
3. Phoenix Christian (23-4) 3
4. Sanders Valley (19-3) 2
5. Fort Thomas (21-4) NR
WestValleyPreps
Baseball State Playoff Schedule
Updated: May 16, 2015 - 10:38 am

Saturday's Results

Division III quarterfinal

#1 Northwest Christian 3  #8 Sahuarita 0

Division IV semifinal

#1 Tucson Desert Christian 10  #5 Joy Christian 1

Division II elimination game

#4 Sunrise Mountain 5  #8 Cottonwood Mingus 2

Division I elimination game

#10 Centennial 6  #6 Valley Vista 3

Monday's games

Division I Semifinals at Tempe Diablo Stadium

#2 Gilbert Mesquite 4  #3 Liberty 3

#12 Mountain Ridge 4  #1 Chandler Hamilton 2

Division II elimination game at Maryvale Ballpark

#2 Tucson Salpointe Catholic 2  #4 Sunrise Mountain 0

Wednesday's Games

Division I elimination games

#3 Liberty 5  #9 Tempe Corona del Sol 2

#1 Chandler Hamilton 7  #10 Centennial 3

Thursday's Games

Division I elimination game

#3 Liberty 2  #1 Chandler Hamilton 1

Division I winners bracket semifinal

#2 Gilbert Mesquite 5  #12 Mountain Ridge 3

Saturday's Games

Division III semifinal (Surprise Sports Complex)

#1 Northwest Christian vs. #4 Scottsdale Christian*

(West Valley Preps will cover this game)

(Winners plays in Division III title game at 7 in Surprise Stadium)

Division I elimination bracket semifinal (6:30 p.m. Tempe Diablo Stadium)

#12 Mountain Ridge vs. #3 Liberty

(Winner plays Mesquite in Division I final Tuesday at Diablo)

Division I

Posted in Westvalleypreps, Schedules on Saturday, May 16, 2015 10:00 am. Updated: 10:38 am. Comments (0)

Softball/Volleyball Playoffs Schedule
Updated: May 16, 2015 - 10:42 am

Thursday's Results

Division I Softball Quarterfinals

#1 Mountain Ridge 6  #8 Phoenix Desert Vista 1

Division II Softball Quarterfinals

#9 Sunrise Mountain  10 #1 Goodyear Desert Edge 3

#3 Cactus 3  #6 Tucson Sahuaro 0

Boys Volleyball Playoffs First Round

#12 O'Connor 3  #21 Mountain Ridge 0

Saturday's Result

Boys Volleyball Playoffs Second Round

#7 Ironwood 3  #10 Tucson Ironwood Ridge 0 

Tuesday's Games

Division I

#1 Mountain Ridge 4  #12 Phoenix Mountain Pointe 2
 
Division II
 
#4 Vail Cienega* 13  #9 Sunrise Mountain 5
 
#2 Tucson Salpointe Catholic 5  #3 Cactus 4 (8 innings)
 
Boys Volleyball Quarterfinals
 
#2 Phoenix Brophy Prep 3  #7 Ironwood 0
 
Wednesday's Results
 
Division II Softball playoff elimination games
 
#9 Sunrise Mountain 2  #7 Tucson Canyon del Oro 1 (8 innings)
 
#3 Cactus 8  #1 Goodyear Desert Edge 3
 
Thursday's Games
 
Division I winners bracket semifinal
 
#1 Mountain Ridge 7  #3 Phoenix Xavier Prep 3
 
Division II Softball playoff elimination game
 
#9 Sunrise Mountain 7  #3 Cactus 5
 
Saturday's game
 
Division II elimination bracket final
 
(5 p.m. at Rose Mofford Complex, Phoenix)
 
#9 Sunrise Mountain vs #2 Tucson Salpointe Catholic

Posted in Westvalleypreps, Softball on Saturday, May 16, 2015 8:00 am. Updated: 10:42 am. Comments (3)

The Bucket List

Spacer4px
WestValleyPreps
Loading…